Contact us

TQM Construction Ltd. T/A TQM Fit-Out Privacy Policy

 

Who We Are
TQM Construction Limited (TQM or TQM Fit-Out or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.
TQM's registered office is at Unit 291, Blanchardstown Corporate Park 2, Ballycoolin, Dublin 15 and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 406884.

 

Information That We Collect
TQM processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.


The personal data that we collect may include: -
Name
Home Address
Personal Email
Business Email
Home Telephone Number
Work Telephone Number
Mobile Telephone Number
Skype Address


We collect information in the below ways: -

  • Online form
  • Website orders
  • Contact emails
  • Business Cards
  • Social Media
  • Invoices
  • Health and Safety Documents
  • Use of Cookies* 
    TQM uses cookies for temporary sessions and page content mode.


    How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)
    TQM takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

     

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.
  • We collect your personal data to communicate company information which you have expressed an interest in receiving.
  •  

    Your Rights
    You have the right to access any personal information that TQM processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
  •  

    If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.


    You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.
    If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.


    Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
    We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. TQM uses third-parties to provide some services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


    Safeguarding Measures
    TQM takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -
    Firewall, physical security system including locks, alarms, etc.


    Consequences of Not Providing Your Data (if applicable, see Article 13(2)e)
    You are not obligated to provide your personal information to TQM, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and other legitimate interests, we will not be able to establish a working relationship with you without it.


    How Long We Keep Your Data
    TQM only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under Irish tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years, from the last date of interaction, after which time it will be destroyed.


    Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.


    Lodging A Complaint
    TQM only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.


    TQM Construction Limited
    Contact: Charlene Russell
    Unit 291, Blanchardstown Corporate Park 2, Ballycoolin, Dublin 15.
    Phone: +353(0)1 8089374  ¬†Email: info@tqm.ie
    Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
    Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. 
    Phone +353 (0)761 104 800  email info@dataprotection.ie

     

     

     

     

     

     

    • TQM - Total Quality Management
    • Unit 291, Blanchardstown Corporate Park 2
    • Blanchardstown, Dublin 15
    •  Phone: 01 - 8089374
    • Mobile - Mal Feeney: 087 912 5584
    • Fax: 01 - 8665874
    • Email: info@tqm.ie
    • Company Registration number: 406884
    • VAT number: IE 6426884U